Johnny Eugene Ray, Jr. v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 10
    In addition to the recitations in the judgment, Ray’s testimony indicates that his plea of guilty was part of a strategic
    decision to show the jury that he was willing to take responsibility for his failure to surrender to the county jail in
    7
    trial. 11 See 
    id. at 451.
    Therefore, we find that the trial court did not err, and we overrule Ray’s
    issues.
    III.      Improper Assessment of Attorney Fees
    Because Ray was indigent, the trial court appointed counsel to represent him during trial
    and on appeal. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has
    the authority to order the reimbursement of court-appointed attorney fees only if “the judge
    determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in
    whole the costs of the legal services provided . . . , including any expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2017). “[T]he defendant’s financial resources and
    ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of