Donald L. Schindler v. Elizabeth M. Schindler ( 2018 )
[…] p.m. to 8:00 p.m. on Thursday evenings to 5:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m. on Thursdays. During
    the default divorce hearing, Elizabeth testified that the change would be suitable based
    on the history of their visitation schedule while the temporary orders were in place and
    the need to change the exchange of the children to a public location, based on a criminal
    trespass warning Donald received making Elizabeth’s residence an unacceptable
    location to exchange the children. The trial court, having heard this testimony, did not
    2   Section 153.317(a) states:
    If elected by a conservator, the court shall alter the standard possession order under
    Sections 153.312, 153.314, and 153.315 to provide for one or more of a selection of
    alternative beginning and ending possession times for the described periods of possession,
    unless the court finds that the election is not in the best interest of the child as described
    by this section.
    TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.317(a). While this statute allows for alternative visitation schedules, it does not
    specifically call for “expanded” visitation.
    11
    abuse its discretion in altering the weekday visit schedule. We overrule Donald’s third