Edward Joseph Osuna v. State ( 2018 )
[…] proceeding is not governed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. See Tex. R. Civ. P. 2 (“[t]hese
    rules shall govern the procedure . . . in all actions of a civil nature”). Instead, the Texas Code of
    10
    Rule 145 provides that “[a] party who files a Statement of Inability to Afford Payment of
    Court Costs cannot be required to pay costs except by order of the court as provided by this rule.”
    Tex. R. Civ. P. 145(a).
    23
    Criminal Procedure applies to appellant’s criminal proceeding. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.02
    (“[t]he procedure herein proscribed shall govern all criminal proceedings”). Under the Code of
    Criminal Procedure, the imposition of court costs is mandatory upon conviction. See id. arts. 42.15
    (“When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine
    and all costs to the state.”), 42.16 (“If the punishment is any other than a fine, the judgment . . . shall
    adjudge the costs against the defendant, and order the collection thereof . . . .”).
    Second, as the Campbell court noted, one of the purposes of Rule 145 is to ensure that