Ameer Hirani v. State ( 2018 )
[…] those in which there is a conviction for a listed offense.” 
    Id. C. Article
    18.18(b) Permits Both Forfeiture and Prosecution in This Case.
    Hirani contends that the State’s choice to pursue forfeiture proceedings
    under Article 18.18(b) prevented it from pursuing any conviction thereafter.
    5
    Claiming that the “plain text” demands that we do so, he asks that we interpret
    Article 18.18(b) as barring the State from prosecuting him for any offense related
    to the seized and forfeited evidence because he was not charged with one of
    Article 18.18(a)’s enumerated crimes. Hirani relies on the statutory language
    emphasized above as well as language in the last sentence of Article 18.18(b)
    requiring “[a] law enforcement agency [to] make a motion under this section in a
    timely manner after the time at which the agency is informed in writing by the
    attorney representing the state that no prosecution will arise from seizure.” Tex.
    Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18(b) (emphasis added).
    Hirani invites us to divert from well-settled, decades-old Texas Supreme
    Court precedent. We decline to do so. Here, as in Dugar, Article 18.18(b) was
    appropriately utilized.