Velez, Jose ( 2015 )
[…] included offense may be deduced." 
    Id. at 273.
    This is aquestion of law, and „
    does not depend on the evidence to be produced at trial, free v. State, 
    333 S.W.3d 140
    , 144 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); 
    Hall, 225 S.W.3d at 535
    .
    ThC Sta,Ut0ry distinction between mu^nd manslaUfihter ,s that mi|nter
    requires adefendant to have intended to carious bodily injury and to have
    committed an act clearly togrou^uman"                             the death of „
    ^la^hterj Compare Tex. PenalCodeAnn. §§ 19.02(b)(1) &(2) (West 2011)
    (providing, ,n pertinent part, that aperson commits murder "if he intentionally or
    knowingly causes the death of an individual, or intends to cause serious bodily
    injury and commits an act clearly dangerous to human life that causes'the death of
    an individual") with 
    id. § 19.04
    (providing that a person commits manslaughter "if
    he recklessly causes the death of an individual"). The Court of Criminal Appeals
    has determined that manslaughter is a lesser-included offense of murder under