Branden Massey v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the trial court charged the jury regarding appellant’s punishment. The punishment
    charge informed the jury that the punishment range for aggravated assault was
    between two and twenty years’ confinement and a fine of no more than $10,000.
    The jury also made an affirmative finding that appellant used or displayed a
    deadly weapon in the course of committing the aggravated assault. The entry of a
    deadly weapon finding affects appellant’s eligibility for parole. See Duran v. State,
    
    492 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    Government Code section 508.145(d)(2) states that an inmate serving a
    sentence for an offense which includes an affirmative deadly weapon finding “is
    15
    not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served,
    without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30
    calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release
    on parole in less than two calendar years.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 508.145(d)(1)–(2) (West Supp. 2017).        Under these circumstances, Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 4(a) requires that the trial court instruct
    the jury as follows:
    Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a