Branden Massey v. State ( 2018 )
[…] See Duran v. State,
    
    492 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016).
    Government Code section 508.145(d)(2) states that an inmate serving a
    sentence for an offense which includes an affirmative deadly weapon finding “is
    15
    not eligible for release on parole until the inmate’s actual calendar time served,
    without consideration of good conduct time, equals one-half of the sentence or 30
    calendar years, whichever is less, but in no event is the inmate eligible for release
    on parole in less than two calendar years.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 508.145(d)(1)–(2) (West Supp. 2017).        Under these circumstances, Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 37.07, section 4(a) requires that the trial court instruct
    the jury as follows:
    Under the law applicable in this case, the defendant, if sentenced to a
    term of imprisonment, may earn time off the period of incarceration
    imposed through the award of good conduct time. Prison authorities
    may award good conduct time to a prisoner who exhibits good
    behavior, diligence in carrying out prison work assignments, and
    attempts at rehabilitation. If a prisoner engages in misconduct, prison
    authorities may also take away all or part of any good conduct time
    earned by the prisoner.
    It is also possible that the length of time for which the defendant will
    be imprisoned might be reduced by the award of parole.
    Under the law applicable in this case, if the defendant is sentenced to
    a term of imprisonment, the defendant will not become eligible for
    parole until the actual time served equals one-half of the sentence
    imposed or 30 years, whichever is less, without consideration of any
    good conduct time the defendant may earn. If the defendant is
    sentenced to a term of less than four years, the defendant must serve at
    least two years before the defendant is eligible for parole. Eligibility
    for parole does not guarantee that parole will be granted.
    It cannot accurately be predicted how the parole law and good
    conduct time might be applied to this defendant if sentenced to a term
    of imprisonment, because the application of these laws will depend on
    decisions made by prison and parole authorities.
    16
    You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct
    time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good
    conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular
    defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law
    may be applied to this particular defendant.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 4(d) (West Supp. 2017).
    Here, the charge instructed the jury on “parole and good conduct time” as set