Lance Julian Laura v. State ( 2016 )
[…]  Support of Judiciary Fee (see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 133.105(a) (Vernon 2008)) – $6;
     Court Technology Fee (see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
    102.0169(a) (Vernon Supp. 2015)) – $4;
     Electronic Filing State (see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 51.851(d)
    (Vernon Supp. 2015)) – $5.
    We note that appellant does not challenge the validity of any of these costs. Cf.
    Petty v. State, 
    438 S.W.3d 784
    , 803 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet.
    ref’d) (“no challenge to any specific cost assessed”); see also TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 103.002 (Vernon 2006) (“An officer may not impose a cost for a
    service not performed or for a service for which a cost is not expressly provided
    by law.”); 
    Johnson, 423 S.W.3d at 389
    (only statutorily authorized court costs may
    be assessed against defendant).
    5
    pet. ref’d) (affirming trial court’s assessment of court costs, where “sum of the[]