in the Matter of C.E.B., III ( 2005 )
[…] See Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. §54.031 (Vernon 2002); see also Tex. R. Evid. 801(d). (1) Section 54.031 applies to a hearing in which a child is alleged to be delinquent on the basis of a violation of Chapter 21 of the Penal Code, if the alleged victim is twelve years of age or younger. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. §54.031(a). Further, section 54.031 applies to statements describing the alleged violation that were made by the victim to the first person, eighteen years of age or older, to whom the victim made a statement. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. §54.031(b). A statement that meets those requirements is admissible despite the hearsay rule if certain conditions are met. Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. §54.031(c). One of those conditions is that "the juvenile court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement . . . ." Tex. Fam. Code. Ann. § 54.031(c)(2). See also In the Matter of G.M.P., 909 S.W.2d 198, 206-07 (Tex. App.-- Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, no pet.). It is this requirement that C.E.B. claims was not satisfied.