State v. Boyd Leon Leftwich, Jr. ( 2005 )
[…] Shaw testified she gave defendant $52 in payment for the cocaine and that she agreed to meet him at the Kingsway Inn in Room 211 to accept delivery of the cocaine. She drove to the Kingsway Inn and waited for defendant. He soon arrived and handed her four packages of cocaine and then left.

          Defendant testified that he and Jeff Smith had used illegal drugs together, that Jeff Smith negotiated the sale to Officer Smith, and that Jeff Smith told defendant where he could purchase the cocaine with the money handed to him by Officer Shaw.

          Section 8.06(a), Texas Penal Code, provides: "It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment."

          None of the evidence shows that defendant delivered cocaine because he was induced to do so by Jeff Smith using persuasion or other means likely to cause a commission of the offense. Defendant's testimony shows at most that he was given an opportunity to sell cocaine to Joy Shaw.