Ex parte Barlow Smith
[…] Crim. App. 2012) (discussing similarly worded provisions of
    article 11.07). It provides that a court may not consider the merits of a subsequent habeas application
    unless it contains sufficient specific facts establishing that: (1) the current claims and issues have not
    been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously
    considered application filed under this article (2) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was
    unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    11.072, § 9(a). A factual basis of a claim is considered unavailable for purposes of this statute “if
    the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that
    date.” 
    Id. § 9(c).
    A legal basis of a claim is considered unavailable “if the legal basis was not
    recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United