Ex parte Barlow Smith
[…] been and could not have been presented previously in an original application or in a previously
    considered application filed under this article (2) because the factual or legal basis for the claim was
    unavailable on the date the applicant filed the previous application. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.
    11.072, § 9(a). A factual basis of a claim is considered unavailable for purposes of this statute “if
    the factual basis was not ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence on or before that
    date.” 
    Id. § 9(c).
    A legal basis of a claim is considered unavailable “if the legal basis was not
    recognized by and could not have been reasonably formulated from a final decision of the United
    States Supreme Court, a court of appeals of the United States, or a court of appellate jurisdiction of
    this state on or before that date.” 
    Id. § 9(b).
    No newly discovered or newly available evidence presented to support actual-innocence claim
    In his first issue, Smith claims that he is actually innocent because his indictment
    failed to allege a criminal offense.