State v. Mary Zuniga ( 2018 )
[…] case. 
    Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906
    (citing State v. Rhinehart, 
    333 S.W.3d 154
    , 161 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2011)). The notice requirement “may be satisfied by means other than the
    6
    language in the charging instrument.” State v. Moff, 
    154 S.W.3d 599
    , 603 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2004) (citing Kellar v. State, 
    108 S.W.3d 311
    , 313 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)); see also
    Stahmann v. State, 
    548 S.W.3d 46
    , 63–64 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2018, pet. filed).
    B.     Applicable Law
    The pertinent language of section 37.09(a)(1) defines tampering with or fabricating
    physical evidence as follows:       “A person commits an offense if, knowing that an
    investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he . . . alters, destroys, or
    conceals any . . . thing with intent to impair its . . . verity, legibility, or availability as
    evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.”             TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 37.09(a)(1).
    To satisfy the defendant’s constitutional right to notice, an indictment must be
    specific enough to inform her of the nature of the accusation against her so that she can
    prepare a defense. 
    Zuniga, 512 S.W.3d at 906