State v. Mary Zuniga ( 2018 )
[…] stating that the indictment failed to provide sufficient notice.” 
    Id. at 909.
    This appeal
    followed.
    On July 16, 2015, we issued a memorandum opinion reversing and remanding the
    case to the trial court because “the identity of the destroyed thing is evidentiary and is not
    required to be included in the indictment.” State v. Zuniga, No. 13-14-00316-CR, 
    2015 WL 4381064
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi July 16, 2015) (mem. op., not designated
    for publication), aff’d in part and remanded in 
    part, 512 S.W.3d at 909
    . We concluded
    Article 21.02(7) provides that “[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words.” TEX.
    6
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.02(7) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
    4
    that because the identity of the tampered-with thing did not have to be identified as an
    element in the indictment, the trial court erred in holding otherwise and in quashing