Rodnirich Luke v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Isassi v. State, 
    330 S.W.3d 633
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010).
    3
    A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense of unlawful
    possession of a firearm if he possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth
    anniversary of his release from confinement following conviction of the felony or his
    release from supervision under community supervision, parole, or mandatory supervision,
    whichever date is later or, after the five-year period, at any location other than the
    premises at which the person lives. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 46.04(a). “Possession
    means actual care, custody, control, or management.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
    § 1.07(a)(39). A person commits a possession offense only if he voluntarily possesses
    the proscribed item. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a). “Possession is a voluntary act if
    the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control
    of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” TEX. PENAL CODE
    ANN. § 6.01(b).
    In cases involving unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon, we “analyze the
    sufficiency of the evidence under the rules adopted for determining the sufficiency of the
    evidence in cases of unlawful possession of a controlled substance.”