IN RE KEITH ROSS, Relator
[…] , 135–36 (Tex. 2004) (orig. proceeding). “However, where a party seeks to enforce a
    mandatory venue provision a party is only required to show that the trial court clearly abused its
    discretion by failing to transfer the case and is not required to prove that it lacks an adequate
    appellate remedy.” In re 
    Lopez, 372 S.W.3d at 176
    –77.
    Section 65.023 applies to suits “in which the relief sought is purely or primarily injunctive”
    and provides for mandatory venue in the county in which the parties sought to be enjoined reside.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023(a) (writs of injunction against a Texas resident “shall
    be tried in a district or county court in the county in which the party is domiciled”); In re Cont’l
    Airlines, 
    988 S.W.2d 733
    , 736 (Tex. 1998) (orig. proceeding); In re Ameri-Fab, LLC, No. 05-17-
    01458-CV, 
    2018 WL 739791
    , at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Feb. 7, 2018, orig. proceeding) (mem.
    op.); In re FPWP GP LLC, No. 05-16-01145-CV, 
    2017 WL 461355