In re Commitment of Aaron Gipson
[…] with a “no” answer to the question of whether they found beyond a reasonable doubt that Gipson is
    an SVP. The trial court rendered final judgment on the verdict in favor of Gipson.
    The State moved for a new trial, arguing that the trial court “rejected language from
    the [State’s] proposed jury charge that required the jury to render a yes or no verdict unanimously”
    and instead provided an instruction permitting a non-unanimous verdict in favor of Gipson. The trial
    court denied the motion for new trial, and in an addendum to the order, stated:
    Sec. 841.062(b), Texas Health and Safety Code states that “A jury determination that
    the person is a sexually violent predator must be by unanimous verdict.” No mention
    whatsoever is made concerning a negative verdict. Sec. 841.146(b) states that
    ‘Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a civil commitment proceeding is
    subject to the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases.[”] Rule 292, Texas Rules