In re Commitment of Aaron Gipson
[…] of 
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 626
    (“When a statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, it is
    inappropriate to resort to rules of construction or extrinsic aids to construe the language.”).
    The State does not specifically identify how any of the statute’s words yield an
    alternative reasonable interpretation to construct a meaning other than that an affirmative SVP jury
    determination requires unanimity—in fact, the State admits that the statute does not “expressly
    address” a negative SVP determination. Nevertheless, the State appears to be arguing that section
    841.062(b), which provides:
    [a] jury determination that the person is a sexually violent predator must be by
    unanimous verdict
    should be interpreted to read:
    [a] jury determination whether the person is a sexually violent predator must be by
    unanimous verdict.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.062(b) (emphasis added). But we cannot change the meaning of
    the statute by adding words to it or reading language into the statute that the legislature did not put
    there. See City of 
    Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 631