In re Commitment of Aaron Gipson
[…] Construction Act.”     
    BankDirect, 519 S.W.3d at 85
    .        Thus, “‘[w]here text is clear, text is
    determinative,’” and “we are bound by the Legislature’s prescribed means (legislative handiwork),
    not its presumed intent (judicial guesswork).” 
    Id. at 80,
    86–87 (quoting 
    Entergy, 282 S.W.3d at 437
    ). We therefore turn to whether the unambiguous statute conflicts with the rules of
    civil procedure.
    2. Conflict
    It is undisputed that section 841.062(b) and Rule 292(a) conflict as to an affirmative
    SVP jury determination, and therefore section 841.062(b)’s unanimous jury verdict requirement for
    an affirmative determination prevails. See Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.146(b) (noting rules
    of civil procedure govern civil commitment proceedings, except “[t]o the extent of any conflict
    between this chapter and the rules of procedure and appeal for civil cases, this chapter controls”).
    But the State argues section 841.062(b) and Rule 292(a) conflict as to a negative SVP jury
    determination. We disagree.
    We cannot divine a necessary reason that the number of sufficient concurring jury