In re Commitment of Aaron Gipson
[…] In enacting the SVP Act, the legislature found:
    that a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists and
    that those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional
    mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in
    repeated predatory acts of sexual violence. . . . Thus, the legislature finds that civil
    commitment procedure for the long-term supervision and treatment of sexually
    violent predators is necessary and in the interest of the state.
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.001; see In re Commitment of Fisher, 
    164 S.W.3d 637
    , 639–40
    (Tex. 2005). An SVP is defined as a “repeat sexually violent offender” who “suffers from a
    behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
    Tex. Health & Safety Code § 841.003(a). The State bears the burden of proving “beyond a
    reasonable doubt” that a person is an SVP. 
    Id. § 841.062(a).
    The SVP Act also sets forth the
    procedures and requirements for determining whether a person is an SVP that should be civilly