Brent Lynn Christian v. State ( 2014 )
[…] conduct, the trial court should limit the statutory definitions in the jury charge to the
    culpable mental state required. Cook v. State, 
    884 S.W.2d 485
    , 491 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1994); Murray v. State, 
    804 S.W.2d 279
    , 281 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1991, pet. ref’d).
    Appellant alleges that the definitions of the applicable culpable mental states—
    intentionally and knowingly—were erroneous because they impermissibly indicated
    that retaliation is nature-of-conduct oriented, as opposed to solely result oriented.
    Section 36.06(a)(1)(B) of the Texas Penal Code provides that:
    A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly harms or
    threatens to harm another by an unlawful act . . . in retaliation for or on
    account of the service or status of another as a . . . person who has
    reported or who the actor knows intends to report the occurrence of a
    crime . . . .
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 36.06(a)(1)(B). A central purpose of the retaliation statute is to
    encourage a specified class of citizens to perform vital public duties without fear of
    retribution. See Cada v. State, 
    334 S.W.3d 766
    , 771 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011); see also Doyle
    v. State, 
    661 S.W.2d 726
    , 729 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). Furthermore, Texas courts have
    held that retaliation is a result-oriented offense. See Wilkins v. State, 
    279 S.W.3d 701
    , 704
    Christian v. State                                                                      Page 5
    (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2007, no pet.) (citing In re B.P.H., 
    83 S.W.3d 400
    , 407 (Tex. App.—
    Fort Worth 2002, no pet.); Herrera v. State, 
    915 S.W.2d 94
    , 97 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
    1996, no writ)).
    The indictment in this case alleged that Christian “did then and there
    intentionally or knowingly harm . . . Joshua Jones, by an unlawful act, . . . assault, in
    retaliation for or on account of the service of Joshua Jones as a prospective witness or a
    person who had reported the occurrence of a crime.” With respect to the culpable
    mental states, the abstract portion of the charge provided the following, in pertinent
    part: