State v. Sean Michael McGuire ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, to ensure a conviction for either felony murder or manslaughter both
    offenses must be presented to a jury, and both must be presented to the same jury in
    a single trial because the “allowable unit of prosecution” is one unit per death. 
    Bigon, 252 S.W.3d at 372
    .
    2.     Article 37.07, Section 1(c) requires a verdict on each count
    presented by the indictment.
    At the writ hearing, the State told the trial court that it had requested a verdict
    in each count and was entitled to those verdicts under Article 37.07. [RR-writ at 9;
    2CR567] Article 37.07, Section 1(c) provides in pertinent part:
    If the charging instrument contains more than one count . . . the jury
    shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate
    verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them.
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 1(c) (West 2010).
    The State was entitled to a jury verdict for each count of the indictment and
    2
    Tex. Pen. Code § 19.02(b)(3) (West 2010).
    3
    Tex. Pen. Code § 49.08 (West 2010).
    7