Michael Cox v. State ( 2006 )
[…] Illinois, 
    351 U.S. 12
    , 
    76 S. Ct. 585
    , 
    100 L. Ed. 891
    (1956) in support of his contention.
    However, we find his reliance on Griffin misplaced. There, Griffin sought records to
    effectuate the prosecution of a direct appeal from his conviction. Cox does not want the
    records for that purpose here. Indeed, the time to initiate a direct appeal expired over a
    decade ago. Rather, he wants them to collaterally attack his conviction. Griffin and its
    holding does not encompass that circumstance.              Rather, §552.028 of the Texas
    Government Code does.
    According to §552.028, “a governmental body is not required to accept or comply
    with a request for information from . . . an individual who is imprisoned or confined in a
    2
    correctional facility. . . .” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . §552.028 (Vernon 2004). So, because the
    record illustrates that appellant is a prison inmate, statute authorized the trial court to deny
    his request. See Harrison v. Vance, 
    34 S.W.3d 660
    , 663 (Tex.