Adam Arista v. State ( 2009 )
[…] confirmed that the conditions were reviewed with Arista. Arista signed a statement
    acknowledging that the conditions were read and explained to him and that he
    understood them. See Jones v. State, 
    176 S.W.3d 47
    , 51 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
    2004, no pet.) (rejecting argument that conditions were not explained, as Jones received
    a written copy of the conditions and acknowledged receiving them).
    Third, Arista denied being contacted by community supervision officers. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 24 (Vernon Supp. 2008).1 Yet, the trial court
    heard contrary testimony from Roberts. The record also contains two letters from
    1
    The due diligence defense states:
    For the purposes of a hearing under Section 5(b) or 21(b), it is an affirmative defense to
    revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain
    within a specified place that a supervision officer, peace officer, or other officer with the
    power of arrest under a warrant issued by a judge for that alleged violation failed to
    contact or attempt to contact the defendant in person at the defendant’s last known
    residence address or last known employment address, as reflected in the files of the
    department serving the county in which the order of community supervision was
    entered.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12 § 24 (Vernon Supp. 2008).
    Arista v. State                                                                                         Page 4
    Young, mailed to Arista’s Fort Worth address, advising Arista of his failure to report