Stephen Lawrence Price v. State ( 2019 )
[…] may not preside over a “trial on the merits.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.306(b). A “trial on the
    merits” begins when the jury is impaneled and sworn. Garner v. State, 
    523 S.W.3d 266
    , 276 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2017, no pet.). Jury selection is not a “trial on the merits.” Id at 277. Thus, a
    magistrate may preside over jury selection. See 
    id. Accordingly, the
    trial court did not err in
    referring voir dire and jury selection to the magistrate. We overrule appellant’s third issue.
    5
    Section 54.306(a) provides:
    (a)    A judge may refer to a magistrate any matter arising out of a criminal case involving:
    (1)   a negotiated plea of guilty or nolo contendere before the court;
    (2)   a bond forfeiture;
    (3)   a pretrial motion;
    (4)   a postconviction writ of habeas corpus;
    (5)   an examining trial;
    (6)   an occupational driver’s license;
    (7)   an appeal of an administrative driver’s license revocation hearing; and
    (8)   any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 54.306(a).
    –12–
    CONCLUSION
    We affirm the trial court’s judgments.
    /David J. Schenck/
    DAVID J. SCHENCK
    JUSTICE
    DO NOT PUBLISH
    TEX. R. APP. P. 47
    180243F.U05
    –13–
    Court of Appeals
    Fifth District of Texas at Dallas