State v. Cesar Ramiro Arellano , 571 S.W.3d 422 ( 2019 )
[…] warrant incorporates by reference [an] affidavit and said affidavit does contain all of the
    information required by art. 18.04.” Turner v. State, 
    886 S.W.2d 859
    , 864 (Tex. App.—
    Beaumont 1994, pet ref’d).
    2.      Discussion
    Here, the search warrant was signed by a magistrate; however, the magistrate’s
    name does not appear in clearly legible handwriting or in typewritten form with the
    magistrate’s signature as required by article 18.04(5). See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 18.04(5). Moreover, the attached affidavit incorporated in the warrant also lacks the
    magistrate’s name in clearly legible handwriting or typewritten form. Because article
    18.04(5) requires that the “magistrate’s name appear in clearly legible handwriting or in
    typewritten form with the magistrate’s signature,” and the search warrant before us does
    not meet this requirement, we conclude the warrant does not comply with the
    requirements of 18.04 and is therefore facially invalid. See 
    Turner, 886 S.W.2d at 864
    ;
    
    Miller, 703 S.W.2d at 353