IN RE MARCUS PILKINGTON
[…] Relator also fails to establish that he has a clear right to the relief sought because
    he has not demonstrated that “the law he invokes is definite, unambiguous, and
    unquestionably applies to the indisputable facts of the case.” 
    Id. Relator argues
    that the
    reindictment violates art. 28.10 of the Code of Criminal Procedure which provides, in
    pertinent part, that an indictment may not be amended over a defendant’s objection if the
    amendment charges the defendant with an additional or different offense. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 28.10(c) (West 2006). Generally, an indictment may be amended
    under art. 28.10 by motion from the state and with leave of court. See 
    Id. art. 28.11
    (“All
    amendments of an indictment or information shall be made with the leave of the court
    and under its direction.”); see also Riney v. State, 
    28 S.W.3d 561
    , 565-66 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2000).    In this case, there was no amendment to the indictment but rather a new
    indictment returned by the grand jury. Article 28.10 does not supplant the ability of the