IN RE ALVA Z. MCGRATH JUNIOR, Relator
[…] properly authenticated transcript of any relevant testimony from any underlying
    proceeding, including any exhibits offered in evidence, or a statement that no
    testimony was adduced in connection with the matter complained. Tex. R. App. P.
    52.7(a); see In re Kholaif, 
    624 S.W.3d 228
    , 231 (order), mand. dism’d, 
    615 S.W.3d 369
     (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2020) (orig. proceeding); see also Tex. R.
    52.3(k)(1) (necessary contents of petition); 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Crim. Code Ann. § 132.001
    (e) (authorizing unsworn declarations).5
    5
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 132.001(e) provides:
    (e) An unsworn declaration made under this section by an inmate must include a
    jurat in substantially the following form:
    “My name is __________ _________             ____________, my
    (First)        (Middle)     (Last)
    date of birth is _____________________, and my inmate
    identifying number, if any, is __________________. I
    am presently incarcerated in ________________________
    5
    We must faithfully execute the duties of our office. If that means an
    incarcerated individual receives relief, so be it. That relief may not benefit the next
    Michael Morton or Anthony Graves, but we still have a duty to answer the issues
    properly before us.
    I dissent from the court’s failure to provide notice and an opportunity to cure
    in each of these four petitions for writs of mandamus.
    /s/       Charles A. Spain
    Justice
    Panel consists of Justices Wise, Jewell, and Spain (Spain, J., dissenting).
    Do Not Publish — Tex. R. App. P. 47.2(b).
    (Corrections unit name)
    in     _____________,         _________, _______,             ____________. I
    (City)                 (County)        (State)         (Zip Code)
    declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct.
    Executed on the _____ day of ________,        _______.
    (Month)         (Year)
    ____________________
    Declarant”
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 132.001
    (e).
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 14-21-00745-CR

Filed Date: 5/19/2022

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 5/23/2022