Mark Holloway v. Dallas County Hospital District D/B/A Parkland Health and Hospital System ( 2022 )
[…] , 673
    (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2013, no pet.); see also Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Esters,
    
    343 S.W.3d 226
    , 231 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2011, no pet.) (citing Lueck
    v. State, 
    325 S.W.3d 752
    , 757–65 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, pet. denied)); Bartosh,
    
    259 S.W.3d at 321
     (“To attach jurisdiction, [plaintiff] must have filed a complaint
    with the Texas Commission on Human Rights or the United States Equal
    Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) within 180 days of the alleged
    discriminatory employment practice.”) (footnote omitted). Section 21.201 provides
    in part:
    (a) A person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful employment
    practice or the person’s agent may file a complaint with the
    commission.
    –28–
    (b) The complaint must be in writing and made under oath.
    (c) The complaint must state:
    (1) that an unlawful employment practice has been committed;
    (2) the facts on which the complaint is based, including the date, place,
    and circumstances of the alleged unlawful employment practice; and
    (3) facts sufficient to enable the commission to identify the respondent.
    TEX. LAB. CODE § 21.201(a)-(c).
    In this case, Holloway filed three EEOC charges. The first was on March 9,
    2013, alleging he was “denied reemployment by [Parkland], unlike other three white
    male contract employees of [Parkland] jointly employed by [Parkland] and Xerox