Terry L'Amber-Hope and American Medical Response, Inc. v. Tabitha Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] consists of the clerk’s record and, when necessary, the reporter’s record).
    3
    “Health care” is “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or that should
    have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of
    a patient during the patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001
    (a)(10).
    4
    The term healthcare provider also “includes . . . an employee . . . acting in the
    course and scope of the employment . . . relationship.” 
    Id.
     § 74.001(a)(12)(B)(ii).
    7
    § 74.001(a)(8). As the moving parties, Appellants had the burden to present evidence
    that they are “duly licensed, certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to
    provide health care.” E. Tex. Support Servs., Inc. v. Brown, No. 12-21-00025-CV,
    
    2021 WL 3671208
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler Aug. 18, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.)
    (quoting 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001
    (a)(12)(A)); see also Obstetrical &
    Gynecological Assocs., P.A. v.