Terry L'Amber-Hope and American Medical Response, Inc. v. Tabitha Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] provider, and L’Amber-Hope because she is employed by AMR and because she is
    also a licensed emergency-medical-services provider. Stewart disputes Appellants’
    healthcare-provider statuses under the TMLA.
    Relevant here, the TMLA defines healthcare provider as “any person,
    partnership, professional association, corporation, facility, or institution duly licensed,
    certified, registered, or chartered by the State of Texas to provide health care,[3]
    including . . . a health care institution.”4 
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.001
    (a)(12)(A)(vii). The term “health care institution” includes “an emergency
    medical services provider,” 
    id.
     § 74.001(a)(11)(C), which “means a licensed public or
    private provider to which Chapter 773, Health and Safety Code applies,” id.
    2
    We note that Appellants have included over 400 pages of discovery responses
    and medical records in the appendix to their brief and reference these documents
    throughout. Stewart similarly references medical records attached to her brief as an
    exhibit.