IN RE ESTATE OF DON LOVE FOUST, DECEASED
[…] 929 S.W.2d 440
    , 441
    (Tex. 1996) (per curiam) (orig. proceeding); see also In re Lowe’s Home Ctrs., L.L.C., 
    531 S.W.3d 861
    , 874 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, orig. proceeding). “The only
    remedy afforded by the Legislature when a party loses a venue hearing is to proceed with trial in
    the transferee county and appeal any judgment from that court on the basis of alleged error in the
    venue ruling.” In re Team Rocket, L.P., 
    256 S.W.3d 257
    , 261 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding)
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.064(b) (“On appeal from the trial on the merits,
    if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.”)); see
    In re City of Irving, Tex., 
    45 S.W.3d 777
    , 779 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, orig. proceeding)
    (“[T]he mere fact that a trial court’s erroneous order will result in an eventual reversal on appeal