IN RE ESTATE OF DON LOVE FOUST, DECEASED
[…] if venue was improper it shall in no event be harmless error and shall be reversible error.”)); see
    In re City of Irving, Tex., 
    45 S.W.3d 777
    , 779 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2001, orig. proceeding)
    (“[T]he mere fact that a trial court’s erroneous order will result in an eventual reversal on appeal
    does not mean that a trial will be a ‘waste of judicial resources’. . . . To hold otherwise would
    4
    Mandatory venue provisions are reviewable by mandamus. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.0642 (“A
    party may apply for a writ of mandamus with an appellate court to enforce the mandatory venue provisions of this
    chapter.”).
    5
    mean that virtually any reversible error by a trial court would be a proper subject for mandamus
    review.”).
    “The Texas Supreme Court has also held, however, that an erroneous venue