Daniel Keith Spencer v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] State, 
    906 S.W.2d 481
    , 487 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995); Kelley, 
    187 S.W.3d at 763
    . “The extent of a victim’s injuries is a reflection of the strength of a
    defendant’s attack, and therefore involves the defendant’s conduct.” Kelley, 
    187 S.W.3d at 763
    .
    Spencer raised the justification of reasonable discipline by a parent or
    someone acting “in loco parentis[.]” See 
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 9.61
    (a). “In loco
    parentis” includes individuals acting as guardians or “anyone who has express or
    implied consent of the parent[.]” 
    Id.
     § 9.61(b). Texas law states that “[t]he use of
    force, but not deadly force, against a child younger than 18 years is justified: (1) if
    the actor . . . is acting in loco parentis to the child; and (2) when and to the degree
    the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to discipline the child[.]” Id. §
    9.61(a). The Texas Penal Code defines “reasonable belief” as “. . . a belief that
    would be held by an ordinary and prudent man in the same circumstances as the
    actor.” Id. § 1.07(a)(42).
    Since reasonable discipline is a justification, the State does not have to