in the Interest of Y.W., a Child ( 2022 )
[…] established the actions necessary . . . to obtain [her] return.” See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.001
    (b)(1)(D)–(E), (N)–(O).8 However, the trial court also found that Father had
    6
    Under the Family Code, a parent includes “a man who has acknowledged his
    paternity under applicable law.” 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.024
    (a).
    7
    An alleged father is a man who alleges himself to be, or is alleged to be, a
    child’s genetic or possible genetic father but whose paternity has not yet been
    determined. 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 101.0015
    . Section 161.001(b) also applies to an
    alleged father. See 
    id.
     § 161.002(a) (“Except as otherwise provided by this section, the
    procedural and substantive standards for termination of parental rights apply to the
    termination of the rights of an alleged father.”); In re C.M.C., No. 14-12-00186-CV,
    
    2012 WL 3871359
    , at *3 (Tex. App.––Houston [14th Dist.] Aug. 30, 2012, pet.
    denied) (mem. op. on reh’g).
    8
    The trial court also found that Father did not prove by a preponderance of the