in the Interest of K.J. and K.J., Children ( 2022 )
[…] correct the defect and furnish this court with a signed copy of the order that O.J.
    seeks to appeal. In response, O.J. provided copies of the trial court’s “Temporary Ex
    Parte Protective Order and Order Setting Hearing,” signed May 24, 2022, and its
    “Final Protective Order,” signed June 7, 2022.
    On August 22, 2022, we sent a second letter to O.J. informing him that the
    “Temporary Ex Parte Protective Order and Order Setting Hearing” and the “Final
    Protective Order” do not appear to be appealable at this time. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. §§ 81.009
    (c) (“A protective order rendered against a party in a suit affecting the
    parent–child relationship may not be appealed until the time an order providing for
    support of the child or possession of or access to the child becomes a final, appealable
    2
    order.”), 109.002 (discussing appellate review). We stated that unless O.J. filed a
    response showing grounds for continuing the appeal, this appeal could be dismissed
    for want of jurisdiction. See Tex. R. App. P. 42.3(a), 44.3.