Vanessa Lopez Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] 04-22-00712-CR
    appeal absent express statutory authority. See Ragston v. State, 
    424 S.W.3d 49
    , 52 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2014).
    Here, appellant filed a notice of appeal from the trial court’s Agreed Judgment of
    Incompetency under which appellant was committed to a facility pursuant to Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure 46B.073 for a period not to exceed 120 days “for further examination and
    treatment toward the specific objective of attaining competency to stand trial.”           We lack
    jurisdiction over such appeals. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.011 (“Neither the state nor
    the defendant is entitled to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under
    Article 46B.005.”); Grant v. State, No. 01-21-00340-CR, 
    2021 WL 4780066
    , at *1 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] Oct. 14, 2021, pet. ref’d) (per curiam) (mem. op., not designated for
    publication) (concluding “trial court’s judgment finding appellant incompetent and temporarily