Vanessa Lopez Perez v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Trial Court No. 2010CR7897
    Honorable Andrew Carruthers, Judge Presiding
    PER CURIAM
    Sitting:          Rebeca C. Martinez, Chief Justice
    Patricia O. Alvarez, Justice
    Lori I. Valenzuela, Justice
    Delivered and Filed: December 21, 2022
    APPEAL DISMISSED FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
    In Texas, appeals in criminal cases are permitted only when they are specifically authorized
    by statute. State ex rel. Lykos v. Fine, 
    330 S.W.3d 904
    , 915 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (orig.
    proceeding); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 44.02 (“A defendant in any criminal action has the
    right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed . . ..”). Generally, a criminal defendant may
    only appeal from a final judgment. See State v. Sellers, 
    790 S.W.2d 316
    , 321 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1990). The courts of appeals do not have jurisdiction to review interlocutory orders in a criminal
    04-22-00712-CR