Lattrell Pejuan Teal v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] headquartered        in       California.       See        Our       Offices,         at
    https://about.facebook.com/company-info/ (lasted visited June 10, 2022).
    12
    forth Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.02, Subsections (10) and (13) as grounds
    for issuance. See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(10), (13).15
    In the affidavit, Investigator Groppi referenced his “extensive training in both
    Criminal and Narcotics Investigations” and stated that he knew from his 31 16 years’
    Article 18.02(a)(10) provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for
    15
    and seize “property or items, except the personal writings by the accused, constituting
    evidence of an offense or constituting evidence tending to show that a particular person
    committed an offense.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.02(a)(10). A search warrant
    may not be issued under Article 18.02(a)(10) unless the supporting affidavit also sets
    forth sufficient facts to establish probable cause that a specific offense has been
    committed, that the specifically described property or items that are to be searched for
    or seized constitute evidence of that offense or evidence that a particular person
    committed that offense, and that the property or items constituting evidence to be
    searched for or seized are located at or on the particular person, place, or thing to be
    searched. 
    Id.
     art. 18.01(c).
    Article 18.02(a)(13) provides that a search warrant may be issued to search for
    and seize “electronic customer data held in electronic storage, including the contents of
    and records and other information related to a wire communication or electronic
    communication held in electronic storage.” 
    Id.
     art. 18.02(a)(13); see also 
    id.
     arts. 18.02(b),
    18A.001(10) (defining “electronic communication”), 18B.001(7)–(8) (defining
    “electronic customer data” and “electronic storage”). An Article 18.02(a)(13) warrant