in the Matter of the Marriage of Robert Lyall Martz and Amy Gonzalez Martz ( 2022 )
[…] provision in their divorce decree is enforceable as a contract, absent express
    language indicating that Chapter 8 governs the maintenance provision, courts will
    enforce the maintenance provision as a matter of contract law, independent of
    Chapter 8.” Id. at 403.
    A trial court may order spousal maintenance under Chapter 8 of the Texas
    Family Code under certain circumstances. See 
    Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 8.051
    . Texas
    law also permits parties to agree to contractual spousal maintenance that varies from
    Chapter 8 of the Texas Family Code. See 
    id.
     § 7.006(a). Section 7.006 of the Texas
    Family Code provides that “spouses may enter into a written agreement concerning
    the division of property and the liabilities of the spouses and maintenance of either
    spouse.” Id. Contractual spousal maintenance provided for in a divorce decree is an
    agreement pursuant to section 7.006 of the Texas Family Code, and therefore, it is a
    contract and not an agreement for spousal maintenance made pursuant to Chapter 8.
    See In re Dupree, 
    118 S.W.3d 911