Kenneth Marsh and Sabrina Darling-Marsh v. Pradanya Haldankar, M.D. ( 2022 )
[…] summary judgment, and by extension, when the court granted Haldankar’s
    summary judgment motion. The Marshes first raised this issue in their Motion for
    New Trial. They did not present this argument in response to any of the three
    dispositive motions that filed in the previous year. On appeal, Haldankar contends
    that the Marshes waived this argument and notes among other facts, that the
    Marshes Motion for New Trial was not verified.
    The Marshes contend that the case was automatically abated when
    Haldankar invoked Section 74.052 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies
    Codes in her unverified answer. The provision states:
    (a) Notice of a health care claim under Section 74.051 must be accompanied
    by a medical authorization in the form specified by this section. Failure to
    provide this authorization along with the notice of health care claim shall
    abate all further proceedings against the physician or health care provider
    receiving the notice until 60 days following receipt by the physician or
    health care provider of the required authorization.
    
    Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.052
    .
    4
    We need not venture deep into the construction of the mechanics of the
    statute to address appellant’s issue. The provision does not operate in a vacuum, in