Kenneth Marsh and Sabrina Darling-Marsh v. Pradanya Haldankar, M.D. ( 2022 )
[…] The Marshes have provided no authority supporting
    their argument: automatic abatement without proof, verification, a hearing, or a
    ruling. We have we found no authority either applying section 74.052 in the
    manner suggested by appellants, or any case law in regard to a similar provision
    that creates an abatement in the manner appellants suggest.
    Other statutory provisions allowing for an abatement based on defects in
    pre-suit notice require at minimum, verification or a hearing and order, to
    effectuate the requested abatement. See e.g., 
    Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0513
    (“The court shall abate the suit if the court, after a hearing, finds that the person is
    entitled to an abatement because notice was not provided as required by this
    section.”). The DTPA provides for automatic abatement, but still requires the
    filing of a verified plea in abatement. 
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.505
    (d).
    Since the Marshes’ alleged failure to provide a medical authorization would have