Ex Parte A.R.A. ( 2022 )
[…] Because the remedy is a privilege defined by the Legislature, rather than a constitutional
    or common law right, the statutory requirements for its application are mandatory and
    exclusive and cannot be equitably expanded by the courts. Ex parte R.P.G.P., 623
    S.W.3d at 316 (citing Ex parte E.H., 
    602 S.W.3d 486
    , 489 (Tex. 2020)).
    Article 55.02 mandates the procedures to be followed in an expunction proceeding.
    This article provides that a person’s petition for expunction identify central state
    depositories of criminal records such as TDPS. Art. 55.02 § 2(b)(8)(A). Section 2(c)
    requires that “[the] court . . . shall give to each official or agency or other governmental
    entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the [expunction] hearing by: (1) certified
    mail, return receipt requested; or (2) secure electronic mail, electronic transmission, or
    facsimile transmission.” Art. 55.02 § 2(c) (alteration added). The burden is on the party
    petitioning for expunction to prove it met the statute’s requirements. See In re Expunction
    of J.R., 
    578 S.W.3d 272
    , 274 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019, no pet.).