John D. Ferrara v. Kim Vickers - Public Official, Texas Commission on Law Enforcement ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     If the plaintiff has not pleaded sufficient facts to affirmatively
    demonstrate the trial court’s jurisdiction, but the pleadings also do not affirmatively establish
    incurable jurisdictional defects, the plaintiff should be allowed to amend his pleadings. 
    Id.
    Conversely, if the pleadings affirmatively negate jurisdiction, such that amendment to invoke
    jurisdiction is impossible, the plea to the jurisdiction may be granted without allowing an
    opportunity to amend, and the case may be dismissed. 
    Id.
    III.     DISCUSSION
    4
    Section 1701.501(a) of the Texas Occupations Code reads, in part: “[TCOLE] shall revoke or suspend a license,
    place on probation a person whose license has been suspended, or reprimand a license holder for a violation of: (1)
    this chapter; (2) the reporting requirements provided by Articles 2.132 and 2.134, Code of Criminal Procedure; or (3)
    a commission rule.” TEX.OCC.CODE ANN. § 1701.501(a).
    3
    Ferrara brings four issues on appeal. He argues the trial court erred in determining
    sovereign immunity bars his suit; the trial court erred in determining he has no standing to bring