SM Energy Company v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2022 )
[…] method of determining title to lands, tenements, or other real property.” TEX. PROP.
    CODE ANN. § 22.001(a) (West 2014); see Brumley v. McDuff, 
    616 S.W.3d 826
    , 833
    6
    (Tex. 2021); Martin v. Amerman, 
    133 S.W.3d 262
    , 264 (Tex. 2004). The prevailing
    party’s remedy is title to, and possession of, the real property interest at issue. Teon
    Mgmt., 
    357 S.W.3d at
    723 (citing Porretto v. Patterson, 
    251 S.W.3d 701
    , 708 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, no pet.)). Conversely, Section 37.004 of the Texas
    Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a person with rights under a deed,
    contract, or instrument “may have determined any question of construction or
    validity arising under the instrument . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or
    other legal relations thereunder.” CIV. PRAC. & REM. § 37.004(a) (West 2020).
    A claimant may not avoid enforcement of a forum-selection clause by artfully
    pleading its claim. See SH Salon L.L.C. v. Midtown Market Missouri City, TX,
    L.L.C., 
    632 S.W.3d 655
    , 660 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.)