SM Energy Company v. Union Pacific Railroad Company ( 2022 )
[…] burden to invalidate the forum-selection clause, and we overrule its first issue.
    In its second issue, SM Energy contends that the trial court erred by finding
    that Nebraska was a proper forum to litigate this dispute under Section 15.020 of the
    Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically, SM Energy asserts that the
    640-acre lease does not meet the requirements of a “major transaction.” Union
    Pacific relies on the 640-acre lease to enforce the forum-selection clause. See CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. § 15.004 (West 2017); see also id. § 15.020.
    In relevant portion, Section 15.020 provides that “[a]n action arising from a
    major transaction shall be brought in a county if the party against whom the action
    is brought has agreed in writing that a suit arising from the transaction may be
    brought in that county.” Id. § 15.020(b). A “major transaction” is defined as “a
    transaction evidenced by a written agreement under which a person pays or receives,
    or is obligated to pay or entitled to receive, consideration with an aggregate stated
    value equal to or greater than $1 million.” Id. § 15.020(a).
    12
    This issue primarily centers around whether the 640-acre oil and gas lease
    evidenced consideration exceeding $1 million. SM Energy contends that the 640-
    acre lease, on its face, fails to state consideration exceeding $1 million. In relevant