Jeremy Jermaine Cumbie v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] unusual. See Harris v. State, 
    656 S.W.2d 481
    , 486 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983); Jordan v. State, 
    495 S.W.2d 949
    , 952 (Tex. Crim. App. 1973); Davis, 
    905 S.W.2d at 664
    . In this case, Appellant was
    convicted of possession of a controlled substance. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 481.115(d) (West Supp. 2021) (providing that possession of a controlled substance in the amount
    of at least four grams but not more than 200 grams is a second-degree felony); see also TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 12.33 (West 2019) (setting the range of punishment for a second-degree felony at
    imprisonment “for any term of not more than 20 years or less than 2 years[]”). The eight-year
    sentence imposed by the trial court falls within the range set by the Legislature. Therefore,
    Appellant’s punishment is not prohibited as cruel, unusual, or excessive per se. See Harris, 
    656 S.W.2d at 486
    ; Jordan, 
    495 S.W.2d at 952
    ; Davis,