Jeremy Jermaine Cumbie v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] systemic requirements or rights that are non-forfeitable. See Mendez v. State, 
    138 S.W.3d 334
    ,
    5
    340-41 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). Appellant does not cite to any authority indicating that he was
    not required to preserve his complaints regarding the rights he contends were violated.
    Even if Appellant had properly preserved error regarding his complaints, the trial court is
    specifically authorized by statute to consider a PSI in assessing punishment. TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(d) (West Supp. 2021). The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure limits
    the disclosure of a PSI’s contents. Id. art. 42A.254 (West 2018) (providing that “The judge may
    not inspect a presentence report and the contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person
    unless: (1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense; or (2) the
    defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report.”).          Because access to the
    information in a PSI is restricted by statute, “the better practice is to not admit the PSI into
    evidence. Such practice . . . should not restrict the parties’ access to that information or the judge’s