•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] initiating a complaint proceeding “to initiate an inquiry into any aspect of the administration of the
    TUSF.” 
    16 Tex. Admin. Code § 26.420
    (c)(3) (allowing Commission “on its own motion, upon
    the petition of the commission staff or the Office of Public Utility Counsel” to initiate such inquiry
    and allowing any other party to initiate complaint proceeding pursuant to Commission’s
    procedural rules). However, the Rural Providers raise no other APA challenge, and there is no
    requirement to exhaust administrative remedies before bringing a Section 2001.038(a) challenge.
    See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(d) (“A court may render a declaratory judgment without regard
    to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule
    in question.”).
    49
    (B) includes the amendment or repeal of a prior rule; and
    (C) does not include a statement regarding only the internal management or
    organization of a state agency and not affecting private rights or procedures.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.003(6).