•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of mandamus.
    II.     APA-Rulemaking Claims
    The Rural Providers assert on appeal that the trial court erred by denying their
    summary-judgment motion and granting the PUC Parties’ combined motion and plea because both
    the Commission’s June 2020 decision (to allow TUSF to become insolvent and to triage TUSF
    with a payment hierarchy) and the December 2020 Contract Amendment (implementing that
    payment hierarchy) constitute “rules” under the APA that are invalid because the Commission
    failed to comply with the APA’s rulemaking requirements. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.038(a)
    (allowing declaratory-judgment suit to determine validity or applicability of agency rule “if it is
    alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere
    with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff”). They request that we declare invalid
    and enjoin the Commission’s enforcement of the June 2020 decision and December 2020 Contract
    Amendment. In other words, they ask that we reverse the dismissal of their APA rulemaking claim