•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 4
    assistance, 6 its programs for high-cost and rural assistance 7—which are the ones at issue here—
    account for as much as 80% of the Fund’s expenditures.
    As part of the Commission’s mandate to ensure “reasonable rates for basic local
    telecommunications service,” PURA requires the Commission to “adopt eligibility criteria and
    review procedures, including a method for administrative review,” that it “finds necessary” to fund
    TUSF and make distributions to eligible providers, Tex. Util. Code § 56.023(a)(1); to “determine
    which telecommunications providers meet the eligibility criteria,” id. § 56.023(a)(2); and to
    “approve procedures for the collection and disbursal of the revenue of [TUSF],” id. § 56.023(a)(5).
    As directed by the Legislature, the Commission engaged in rulemaking procedures and
    promulgated rules to implement this mandate, and its rules now set forth how the TUSF monthly
    support amounts are determined for eligible providers.