•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] consistent with their allegation in the trial court that the PUC Parties’ actions to deny TUSF support
    to the Rural Providers “interferes with the investment-backed expectations in owning and
    operating a telecommunications company in Texas.” See Hallco Tex., Inc. v. McMullen County,
    
    221 S.W.3d 50
    , 56 (Tex. 2006) (setting forth factors to be considered when determining whether
    regulatory action constitutes “taking,” including extent to which the regulation has interfered with
    distinct investment-backed expectations).
    Article I, Section 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o person’s property
    shall be taken, damaged or destroyed or applied to public use without adequate compensation being
    made . . . .” 21 Sovereign immunity “does not shield the State from an action for compensation
    under the takings clause.” General Servs. Comm’n v. Little-Tex Insulation Co., 
    39 S.W.3d 591
    ,
    598 (Tex. 2001). Plaintiffs seeking recovery for a taking generally “must prove the government