•        TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] establish a prioritization scheme as the amount of money in TUSF has dwindled. We look to the
    language of the governing statute and the Commission’s rules to determine whether the Rural
    Providers have properly alleged facts and established as a matter of law that the Commissioners
    acted ultra vires.
    The Rural Providers identify the following statutes as the key provisions requiring
    the Commissioners to adequately fund TUSF:
    •   First, the Legislature has commanded the Commission and its Commissioners
    to “fund” TUSF and pay providers in Section 56.023 by directing them to take
    actions the Commission “finds necessary to fund the universal service fund and
    make distributions from that fund.” Id. § 56.023.
    •   Second, the Legislature has directed the Commission (and thus its
    Commissioners) that TUSF must be sufficient in size to “make distributions
    from the fund” that ensure rural telecommunications services are “available at