Damien Cavazos v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] as a public servant”); Clementson v. State, 
    492 S.W.3d 802
    , 807 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
    2016, pet. ref’d). In light of this presumption, the evidence here was sufficient to show
    that Cavazos acted knowingly in assaulting a public servant.
    Cavazos argues that his level of intoxication at the time of the incident
    demonstrates that the State did not meet its burden to prove the culpable state of mind
    element. However, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime.
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a). “Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication
    may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for
    which he is being tried.” Id. § 8.04(b). In other words, rather than precluding a guilty verdict
    like the typical insanity defense, “such temporary insanity affects only the punishment to
    be attached to the crime.” Rodriguez v. State, 
    513 S.W.2d 594
    , 595 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1974); Taylor v. State,