Damien Cavazos v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] aware that biting someone with that much force will generally cause bodily injury. See Bin
    Fang v. State, 
    544 S.W.3d 923
    , 929 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.); see
    also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(8) (defining bodily injury as “physical pain, illness,
    or any impairment of physical condition”).
    Officer Wingo testified that she was wearing both her uniform and badge at the
    time Cavazos bit her. This evidence raised a presumption that Cavazos knew he was
    5
    assaulting a public servant. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(d) (providing that an
    “actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant . . . if the
    person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person’s employment
    as a public servant”); Clementson v. State, 
    492 S.W.3d 802
    , 807 (Tex. App.—Amarillo
    2016, pet. ref’d). In light of this presumption, the evidence here was sufficient to show
    that Cavazos acted knowingly in assaulting a public servant.