in the Estate of Terry Lynn Banta ( 2022 )
[…] assessing whether the trial court abused its discretion. Est. of Johnson, No. 02-20-00133-
    CV, 
    2021 WL 3796019
    , at *5 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2021, no pet.) (mem.
    op.). A trial court abuses its discretion by ruling without supporting evidence. Ford
    Motor Co. v. Garcia, 
    363 S.W.3d 573
    , 578 (Tex. 2012).
    B.     Applicable Law
    “The probate court ‘shall order the sale of the estate property’ if the court is
    ‘satisfied that the sale is necessary or advisable.’” U.S. Bank, 
    2021 WL 1307296
    , at *2
    (quoting 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 356.256
    (a)). “Otherwise, the court may deny the
    application and, if the court considers it best, may order the sale of other estate property
    the sale of which would be more advantageous to the estate.” 
    Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 356.256
    (a).
    A party pleading the statute of frauds has the initial burden to establish its
    applicability. Stripe-A-Zone, Inc. v. M.J. Scotch Family LP, No. 02-16-00130-CV, 
    2017 WL 1352099
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 13, 2017, no pet.)