Sarah Harrison White v. Daniel Brian White ( 2022 )
[…] Disbursement Unit of the Office of the Attorney General. Specifically, the decree requires
    Daniel to pay child support in the amount of $1,122 per month and medical child support, as
    reimbursement for the children’s health and dental insurance premiums, in the amount of
    $451.22 per month.
    On September 22, 2020, Sarah filed a motion for enforcement of child support,
    seeking to recover $1,573.22 in unpaid child support ($1,122 for child support and $451.22 for
    medical child support) and $311.21 in unreimbursed medical expenses.1 See id. § 157.263
    (“Confirmation of Arrearages”). In addition, Sarah requested reasonable attorney’s fees and
    court costs. See id. § 157.167(a) (authorizing award of “attorney’s fees and all court costs in
    addition to the arrearages”). Following a hearing on February 26, 2021, the trial court signed a
    final order directing Daniel to pay $155.83 in unreimbursed medical expenses but denying all
    other requested relief. As for Sarah’s claim for child-support arrearages, the trial court found