Babak Taherzadeh v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Hurley v. State, 
    130 S.W.3d 501
    , 505 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.). Further, a defendant who has been placed on deferred
    adjudication community supervision has not been sentenced. Beedy v. State, 
    250 S.W.3d 107
    , 114 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    –6–
    Here, appellant pleaded guilty, and if the first deferred adjudication order was
    void or later voided, then the question is whether the trial court could enter a deferred
    order over nine months later as it purported to do here. We first observe that nothing
    in the statute forbids such a course. Article 42A.101(a) states simply that, “after
    receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere,” the trial court may “defer further
    proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on
    deferred adjudication community supervision.”           TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    42A.101(a).    Second, we reject appellant’s contention that he needed to be
    “resentenced” when the trial court entered the second order of deferred adjudication.
    A defendant placed on deferred adjudication community supervision is neither