Babak Taherzadeh v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] nothing at all” because a judgment is the written embodiment of an oral
    pronouncement and “there was no resentencing hearing” here. Appellant argues he
    “was never sentenced.” Thus, appellant argues, the trial court erred by denying his
    motion to quash the motion to proceed to an adjudication of guilt. We review de
    novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion to quash a motion to adjudicate. See Smith v.
    State, 
    309 S.W.3d 10
    , 14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010); Roman v. State, 
    571 S.W.3d 317
    ,
    320 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2018, no pet.). Under article 42A.101(a), the
    trial court may, “after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the
    evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant’s guilt, defer further
    proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on
    deferred adjudication community supervision.”         TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art.
    42A.101(a).
    We conclude appellant was placed on deferred adjudication community
    supervision on February 9, 2017, by Justice FitzGerald. First, the “conditions of
    community supervision” document signed by Justice FitzGerald and appellant