Timothy Lee Barnum v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] understanding or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings
    against the person. 
    Id.
     art. 46B.003(a).
    The trial court employs a two-step process to evaluate whether a defendant is
    incompetent to stand trial. Boyett, 
    545 S.W.3d at 563
    . The first step is an informal
    inquiry; the second step is a formal competency trial. 
    Id.
     An informal inquiry is
    –5–
    required when any credible source suggests the defendant may be incompetent. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). At the informal inquiry stage, there
    must be “some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the
    defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Boyett, 
    545 S.W.3d at 563
     (quoting
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.004(c)). This standard requires more than a scintilla
    of evidence that rationally may lead to a conclusion of incompetency. 
    Id. at 564
    . The