in the Interest of C.A.C. and K.M.C., Children ( 2022 )
[…] 3In his brief, Father asserts that Mother did not timely perfect her appeal. Father’s argument
    overlooks Mother’s motion for extension of time to file notice of appeal, which we granted on February 3,
    2022, pursuant to Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 26.3.
    4   Further references to the Texas Family Code will be to “section __” or § __.”
    3
    order . . . that provides for the appointment of a conservator or that sets
    the terms and conditions of conservatorship or for the possession of or
    access to a child to conform the order to the requirements of Section
    153.004(d).
    § 156.1045(a). “It is a rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interest of a child
    for a parent to have unsupervised visitation with the child if credible evidence is presented
    of a history or pattern” of family violence by that parent. § 153.004(e). Under section
    153.004, a trial court “may not allow” a parent to have access to a child when it is shown
    that there is a history of family violence, unless the trial court (1) finds that awarding the