IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS
[…] proceeding) (mem. op.) (“[A] request for injunctive relief is the primary or principal relief
    sought, and section 65.023 therefore governs venue, when the plaintiff specifically pleads
    In re State                                                                            Page 11
    for permanent injunctive relief, when the plaintiff seeks only declaratory and injunctive
    relief that are essentially mirror image claims, and/or the claims cannot be resolved solely
    as a declaratory judgment.” (citations omitted)).
    We now examine the language of section 65.023 of the Texas Civil Practice and
    Remedies Code, which provides:
    (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a writ of injunction against a party
    who is a resident of this state shall be tried in a district or county court in the
    county in which the party is domiciled. If the writ is granted against more
    than one party, it may be tried in the proper court of the county in which
    either party is domiciled.
    (b) A writ of injunction granted to stay proceedings in a suit or execution
    on a judgment must be tried in the court in which the suit is pending
    or the judgment was rendered.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.023 (emphasis added). It is undisputed that real
    parties in interest are domiciled in McLennan County, not Travis County. Accordingly,
    pursuant to section 65.023(a), relator was required to bring its claims for injunctive relief
    against real parties in interest in McLennan County; these claims for injunctive relief
    could not be brought in Travis County.3 See id.; see Wyatt, 760 S.W.2d at 248 (“As long as
    3  Real parties in interest have asserted that the second sentence of section 65.023(a) allows for this
    suit for injunctive relief to be filed in either McLennan or Travis County. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 65.023(a) (providing that, among other things, “[i]f the writ is granted against more than one party,
    it may be tried in the proper court of the county in which either party is domiciled”). We disagree. The
    second sentence in section 65.023(a) authorizes venue in different counties only to the extent that a writ of
    injunction is granted against more than one party that are domiciled in different counties. See id. In other