Donald Wayne Stevens v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] Id. at 926–27.
    We believe that Roccaforte’s reasoning applies well to this case where the statute
    at issue is likewise not jurisdictional—in fact it does not relate at all to pre- or post-
    suit notice—and places only an ill-defined and broad duty upon constables to
    “provide . . . evidence” to the commissioners court. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 86.0021(b). Subsection 86.0021(a) states that a person is eligible to hold the office
    of constable if he is an active or inactive licensed peace officer. Id. § 86.0021(a).
    Subsection 86.0021(b) provides that a constable forfeits his office unless, “[o]n or
    before the 270th day after the date a constable takes office, the constable [] provide[s],
    to the commissioners court of the county in which the constable serves, evidence that
    the constable has been issued a permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701,
    Occupations Code.” Id. § 86.0021(b).
    Thus, the apparent purpose of subsection 86.0021(b) is to ensure that the
    commissioners court has timely notice that a newly-elected constable holds either an
    active or inactive permanent peace officer license. See id. Stevens contends that he