Donald Wayne Stevens v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] permanent peace officer license to the commissioners court as required by subsection
    86.0021(b) of the Texas Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.
    § 86.0021(b). We will reverse and render in Stevens’s favor.
    I. CONSTABLE QUALIFICATIONS AND REMOVAL
    Section 86.0021 of the Texas Local Government Code outlines the eligibility
    requirements for holding the office of constable. Id. Among other possible qualifiers,
    a person is eligible to serve as constable if he is “an active or inactive licensed peace
    officer.” Id. § 86.0021(a)(1)–(2). Further, “[o]n or before the 270th day after the date
    a constable takes office, the constable shall provide, to the commissioners court of the
    county in which the constable serves, evidence that the constable has been issued a
    permanent peace officer license under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code.”                Id.
    § 86.0021(b). A constable who fails to provide such evidence forfeits his office and is
    subject to removal in a quo warranto proceeding. Id.
    2
    II. BACKGROUND
    A. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
    The material facts in this case are undisputed.