Moses C. Lee v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] offense, there is no basis for the inclusion of the conditional $15 time payment fee in the
    Certified Bill of Cost. Further, any time payment fee assessed or threatened is premature.
    See Dulin v. State, 
    620 S.W.3d 129
    , 133 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021); see also Bryant v. State, 
    642 S.W.3d 847
    , 850 (Tex. App.—Waco 2021, no pet.).
    2
    Local Government Code section 133.102 now provides for a percentage of a consolidated fee to be
    designated for the “statewide electronic filing system account.” See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 133.102(e).
    That provision was effective January 1, 2020. For offenses committed after January 1, 2004, and before
    January 1, 2020, the date range within which Lee’s offense was committed, the money collected as court
    costs “shall be allocated according to the percentages provided in Subsection (e), as that subsection existed
    and was applied on December 31, 2019.” Id. (d). Subsection (e), as it existed and was applied on December
    31, 2019, did not have an e-filing fee allocation. See Acts of 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 1249 (S.B. 1664), § 13(b),