Hai Phu Nguyen v. the State of Texas ( 2022 )
[…] viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.” Hooper, 
    214 S.W.3d at
    16–17.
    Section 37.09(a)(1)
    Section 37.09(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code requires evidence that the actor
    knew that an investigation or official proceeding was pending or was in progress.
    PENAL § 37.09(a)(1) (emphasis added); see Stahmann v. State, 
    602 S.W.3d 573
     (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2020); Williams v. State, 
    270 S.W.3d 140
    , 142 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
    The tampering-with-physical-evidence statute, Section 37.09 of the Penal Code,
    states in relevant part as follows:
    (a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation
    or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:
    (1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document,
    or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or
    availability as evidence in the investigation or official
    proceeding;
    In the context of this case, the State had to prove either that (1) knowing that an
    investigation or official proceeding was pending or in progress, (2) Appellant
    altered, destroyed, or concealed the shotgun used in the shooting, (3) with the intent
    to impair its verity or availability as evidence in the investigation or official
    proceeding. See Stahmann, 602 S.W.3d at 576.
    Proof of knowledge or intent is an inference that may be drawn by the
    factfinder both from direct evidence and from evidence of the circumstances
    surrounding the act. Dillon v. State, 
    574 S.W.2d 92
    , 94–95 (Tex. Crim. App. [Panel