Bart Debrock v. Marlies Debrock ( 2022 )
[…] the entirety of the parties’ liquid assets and the parties’ marital home (debt free) [and] giving her
    a judgment lien against the remaining assets.” In addition, as we will discuss below, Bart argues
    that Marlies failed to establish that $3,500 was necessary to provide for her minimum
    reasonable needs.
    9
    Once a spouse demonstrates that she lacks the ability to earn sufficient income and
    that she lacks sufficient property, including separate property, to provide for her minimum
    reasonable needs, see id. § 8.051(2)(B), she must overcome Section 8.053’s rebuttable
    presumption that maintenance is not warranted unless she has exercised diligence in “(1) earning
    sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs,” see id. § 8.053(a)(1),
    or “(2) developing the necessary skills to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs
    during a period of separation and during the time the suit for dissolution of the marriage is
    pending,” see id. § 8.053(a)(2). Bart argues that Section 8.053 required Marlies to diligently seek
    employment or diligently seek additional skills to become self-supporting “during the pendency
    of the proceedings.”
    We disagree with Bart’s construction of Section 8.053(a)(1). “Unlike [S]ection