E. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services ( 2022 )
[…] Thus, it could have begun trial on April 11 and continued it to a later date without calling Rothas.
    6 The original dismissal deadline was October 25, 2021. However, on October 6, 2021,
    the court extended the deadline to April 23, 2022.
    6
    The Department further argues that the district court did not abuse its discretion
    because Rothas would be unavailable to testify beginning on Wednesday, April 13, due to an
    unspecified medical procedure, and as the guardian ad litem, Rothas had a right to testify at trial
    regarding her recommendations. See 
    id.
     § 107.002(e) (“[T]he court shall ensure in a hearing or
    in a trial on the merits that a guardian ad litem has an opportunity to testify regarding . . . the
    guardian ad litem’s recommendations relating to: (1) the best interests of the child; and (2) the
    bases for the guardian ad litem’s recommendations.”). However, it appears from the record that
    Rothas was available to testify after her medical procedure.           After Rothas testified, the
    Department asked the court to “officially excuse” her from further testimony “because she will