in the Interest of C.R.P., D.P.G., and E.F.L., Children ( 2022 )
[…] ANN. § 161.001(b)(1)(D), failed to comply with specific provisions of a court order, id. § 161.001(b)(1)(O), or used a
    controlled substance in a manner that endangered the health or safety of the child. Id. § 161.001(b)(1)(P).
    -3-
    04-22-00406-CV
    goal of a service plan is to ensure that a parent can provide their child with a safe environment.
    See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.102(b). The trial court is generally required to conduct a status
    hearing where it reviews the plan “for reasonableness, accuracy, and compliance with
    requirements of court orders.” Id. §§ 263.201(a), 263.202(b). The trial court must make specific
    findings, including whether the “parents have reviewed and understand the plan.”                   Id.
    § 263.202(b)(2). “After reviewing the service plan and making any necessary modifications, the
    court shall incorporate the service plan into the orders of the court and may render additional
    appropriate orders to implement or require compliance with the plan.” Id. § 263.202(b–1). Finally,
    the Department is required to designate an employee who is responsible for facilitating a parent’s
    compliance with the plan. Id. § 263.005.
    In A.G.G.’s first issue, she contends that Section 263.202(b-1) of the Texas Family Code